Serving Clarksville, Middle Tennessee and the Nashville area · based in Woodlawn, TN
Free Estimates (931) 572-8673
Wilson Forestry & Excavating logo
Gravel driveway running along a barn
Call (931) 572-8673 Get a Free Quote

How Much Does It Cost to Regravel a Driveway in Tennessee?

HomeGuide, a national cost guide, puts gravel driveway repair at $0.25 to $2.20 a square foot. Its average total for repairing a gravel or dirt drive is $50 to $450. Regrading a gravel drive runs $4 to $10 a square foot in the same guide. Angi, another national guide, puts a full replacement at $1,500 to $6,000.

These are market numbers, not our price list. Your regravel driveway cost turns on how much new stone the drive takes and whether its base needs reshaping. At Wilson Forestry and Excavating, gravel driveway repair means we regrade, re-crown and regravel worn drives and farm roads. We are based in Woodlawn, just west of Clarksville.

What does it cost to regravel a driveway in 2026?

National cost guides such as HomeGuide and Angi price each part of the job. Each figure in the table comes from the guide named beside it.

Line itemMarket rangeGuide
Gravel driveway repair$0.25 to $2.20 per sq ftHomeGuide
Gravel or dirt driveway repair, average total$50 to $450HomeGuide
Resurfacing with a 3 inch layer of pea gravel$0.25 to $0.75 per sq ftHomeGuide
Patching small holes and ruts with bagged gravel$2 to $8 per bag, each up to 2 cubic feetHomeGuide
Regrading a gravel driveway$4 to $10 per sq ftHomeGuide
Driveway grading$3 to $8 per sq ft, or $700 to $2,500 depending on the slopeHomeGuide
Full replacement: old gravel out, base prepped, new material in$1,500 to $6,000Angi
Yearly upkeep$100 to $400 per yearAngi

One catch sits in the resurfacing line. HomeGuide prices it in pea gravel, yet the same guide says to avoid pea gravel as a driveway surface. Smooth, rounded stone shifts under vehicle weight and makes ruts. HomeGuide calls crushed stone the most popular driveway option, and it is priced by the ton.

Do you need a regravel, a regrade or a rebuild?

Angi splits work on a worn drive into repair and replacement. Repair means filling potholes, regrading and adding new gravel. Replacement means taking the old gravel out, prepping the base and putting in new material.

A regravel is the lightest job: new stone on a drive that still holds its shape. A regrade cuts the old surface loose and puts the crown back before stone goes on. Reshaping a drive so water runs off is the same grading work we do in site prep and grading.

Look at the drive after a hard rain to see which job you have. Puddles in the wheel tracks call for a regrade. Mud pushing up through the stone points to a failing base.

Angi says a well-maintained gravel driveway can last 10 to 20 years. It says deep ruts, drainage failures or a failing sub-base make replacement the better investment. A drive that far gone needs a rebuild, or a new gravel driveway built from the road bed up.

How much stone does a regravel take?

HomeGuide says one ton of gravel covers about 60 to 80 square feet at 4 inches deep. Take a drive 12 feet wide and 100 feet long, which is 1,200 square feet. Say it needs 2 inches of new stone on top.

At half the depth, a ton covers about 120 to 160 square feet. That drive takes about 7.5 to 10 tons. At HomeGuide’s $30 to $60 a ton for delivered crushed stone, that is about $225 to $600 in stone. Labor and any grading come on top of that.

HomeGuide says to order 10 to 15 percent extra for compaction, spillage and settling. It calls 3/4 inch to 1 inch crushed stone ideal for the top layer. It says a gravel driveway should be at least 5 to 6 inches deep, base and top layer together. A drive worn down to bare dirt needs more than a 2 inch top-off.

What does driveway stone cost per ton?

Stone prices vary by guide and by stone, so each line names its source. Both HomeGuide prices include delivery.

StoneMarket range per tonGuide
Crushed stone, delivered$30 to $60HomeGuide
Crusher run, delivered$25 to $50HomeGuide
Gravel$10 to $50Angi
Crushed limestone$30 to $40Angi
Gravel$25 to $100Forbes Home

Angi lists delivery apart, at $100 to $500 a load depending on distance. Before you compare quotes, ask whether each one includes delivery.

Clarksville sits on the northwest edge of the Highland Rim. The Rim’s bedrock is chiefly limestone, chert, shale and sandstone. Crushed limestone is one of the driveway stones on Angi’s list.

When is fresh stone not enough?

On some drives, new stone does not last. Ruts come back after every rain and soft spots turn to mud. Washouts open along the edges, and a drive with no crown holds water in its wheel tracks. Those are base and drainage problems, and they call for regrading and drainage work.

Water is often the cause. Clarksville averages about 53.5 inches of precipitation a year, and May is the wettest month.

A crown is the slight rise down the middle of a drive. It sends rain off to the sides instead of down the wheel tracks. Ditches along the drive give that water a place to go.

HomeGuide says grading sets the drainage and a stable sub-base under a driveway. Where runoff cuts washouts along the drive, erosion control measures like rock check dams slow the water.

How do you make a regravel last?

Rake the stone back into place several times a year. HomeGuide says that keeps new potholes and ruts from forming. Small holes can be patched with bagged gravel, at $2 to $8 a bag in the same guide.

Soft spots get dug out and rebuilt before new stone goes on. HomeGuide says fabric between the soil and the gravel base stops the gravel from sinking in. Forbes Home notes that some of the cheapest stones press into the ground faster, which means more frequent top-offs. Angi budgets $100 to $400 a year for upkeep.

How do you get a real price for your regravel?

Cost guides give you a range to plan around. The real number comes from your own drive, starting with its size and the shape of its base. We look at the drive first and tell you whether it needs new stone, a regrade or a rebuild.

Out of Woodlawn, just west of Clarksville, we regrade, re-crown and regravel worn drives and farm roads. Stone comes to the site by the load, and we spread it and pack it. We cover Clarksville and Montgomery County and travel to Nashville and Franklin. Estimates are free, so call or text (931) 572-8673.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to regravel a driveway?
HomeGuide, a national cost guide, puts gravel driveway repair at $0.25 to $2.20 a square foot. Its average total for a gravel or dirt drive repair is $50 to $450. Regrading runs $4 to $10 a square foot in the same guide.
How many tons of gravel does a regravel take?
HomeGuide says one ton covers about 60 to 80 square feet at 4 inches deep. At 2 inches, that is about 120 to 160 square feet a ton. A 12 by 100 foot drive then takes about 7.5 to 10 tons. Order 10 to 15 percent extra, as HomeGuide advises.
What gravel should go on top of a driveway?
HomeGuide calls 3/4 inch to 1 inch crushed stone ideal for the top layer. It says to avoid smooth, rounded stone like pea gravel or river rock. That stone shifts under vehicle weight and makes ruts.
Should a driveway be regraded before new gravel goes on?
If ruts keep coming back or the crown is gone, yes. HomeGuide says grading sets the drainage and a stable sub-base under a driveway. It puts driveway grading at $3 to $8 a square foot, or $700 to $2,500 depending on the slope.
How long does a gravel driveway last?
Angi says a well-maintained gravel driveway can last 10 to 20 years. It says deep ruts, drainage failures or a failing sub-base make replacement the better investment. Angi puts full replacement at $1,500 to $6,000.
Why does new gravel sink into my driveway?
Gravel sinks where the ground under it is soft. HomeGuide says fabric between the soil and the gravel base stops the gravel from sinking in. Forbes Home notes that some cheaper stones press into the ground faster, which means more frequent top-offs.
Is this what Wilson Forestry and Excavating charges?
No. These are market numbers from national cost guides, not our price list. We price each drive after we see its size and the shape of its base. Estimates are free, so call or text (931) 572-8673.
Free Estimates

Get In Touch With Wilson Forestry & Excavating

Tell us what the job is and where the property sits, and we will get you an estimate. You can also call or text (931) 572-8673 if that is faster.

  • (931) 572-8673 · call or text
  • Woodlawn, TN · serving Clarksville, Middle Tennessee and the Nashville area
  • Free estimates · Residential, farm and commercial work

Get a Free Quote

Tell us about the job and the ground. We will get right back to you.

Call (931) 572-8673